RANT/NEW IDEA OF THE DAY: Give Thanks (more like No Thanks) Candle

So as you may or may not know, BBW has released a "new" Thanksgiving themed candle...


Looks cute and festive right?

But it looks like BBW is up to their sneaky shenanigans again. So first of all, the scent is supposed to be a trio layered candle..but as you can see, this is not a trio layered candle. It seems that the trio will only be sold in stores to get people off of their asses to buy it in person..it's all about the numbers people!

Then there's the scent selections that make up this trio - Sweater Weather, Pumpkin Apple and Shit Cinnamon Poopkin aka the "We Love Fall" candle from 2014...really BBW?! First of all, we've seen this trio before? And secondly, what about this combination says Thanksgiving?!

There are soooooo many scent combos y'all could've played with...

Cranberry Pumpkin + Pumpkin Apple + Heirloom Pumpkin

Pumpkin Apple + Cranberry Pumpkin + Harvest Gathering

Cranberry Woods + Cranberry Pumpkin + Harvest Gathering

Berry Pumpkin Strudel + Warm Apple Pie (or Apple Crumble) + Pumpkin Pie

Vanilla Pumpkin Marshmallow + Pumpkin Caramel Latte + Pumpkin Pie

Pumpkin Woods + Pumpkin Fireside + Porchside Pumpkin


Or here's a crazy idea..how about some..oh, I dunno...NEWNESS?!!!

Hear me out...

And actual sweet potato/yam scent with brown sugar, butter, marshmallows and spices (and not that stank Thanksgiving candle from backintheday)

PLUS

a sweet cranberry dressing scent ( and no, not Cranberry Woods or Frosted Cranberry)

PLUS

good ol Pumpkin Pie

If that doesn't scream Thankgsiving, I don't what does...surely not this Give Thanks mess you have it out

Get it to-damn-gether BBW!

2 comments:

  1. That is a bizarre combo of scents for sure. What is the non-layered version? SCP?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I'm guessing? That's what it's says on the label on the candle online

      Delete

Instagram