Posts

NEWNESS UPDATE: UPDATED Fall 2018 Candles List

More fall candles have been popping up lately so I've made a more updated and comprehensive list of the upcoming collections and what scents are in them. (As far as I know, everything is indeed going wide SO STOP BUYING THESE CANDLES OVER FULL PRICE ON EBAY AND MERCARI!)
If you wanna see description notes and my initial opinions, you can go here
For whatever reason, my stores here in the Northeast are playing games and have little to none of these candles around, so I haven't smelled anything yet; some of thoughts/opinions in paretheses are things other lucky souls with access to these candles have told me or what I've heard on social media. Ok so here we go...
Pumpkin Patch Collection Returning scents: Vanilla Pumpkin Marshmallow
                                Pumpkin Cupcake
                                Pumpkin Pecan Waffles
                                Caramel Pumpkin Swirl
                                Pumpkin Apple
                                Shit Cinnamon…

WALK N SNIFF: Homeworx "All Through the House" Preview Candles

Image
Slatkin is back!!!

Slatkin has returned just in time for Christmas in July with his first round of Homeworx candles that he' calling the "All Through the House" collection which are 2 sets of 3 candles - one for fall i.e. the "Harvest Trio" and another for Christmas i.e. the "Holiday" trio.

And get this..these candles are debuting 4-wicks..you saw that right...4 WICKS! In the past, Slatkin's Homeworx candles lagged in burn time took anywhere between 2-4 hours to completely pool hour. Slatkin added an extra wick to minimize pool time.

So before I talk about the scents, I just want to get this out of the way cuz people ask me this way too often...

Homeworx candles are not in any stores and are only available on QVC... I'll repeat...Homeworx candles are NOT in any stores and are ONLY available on QVC!

So, Homeworx was gracious enough to send me all 6 candles to review and get the word out. And here they are...



Harvest Trio Harvest Leaves -Spiced Pu…

NEWNESS UPDATE: Fall 2018 Test Scents

Well y'all, it's about that time ago - fall scents have started popping up in test stores...and not a moment to soon cuz I was getting bored as hell. Now don't get me wrong, I'm enjoying summer  and (although I'm not a big summer scent lover) I have been enjoying some of the surprises BBW gave us ie the grand return of Summertime Soda buuuuuuut fall and fall scents have my heart and my full attention. I dunno about y'all but I could use a fallgasm!
So last fall at BBW was a huge, colossal, disastrous fail and a mess hotter than a 1000 suns but based on what I've seen for this upcoming fall, they're definitely trying to make up for it.
So it seems that they have learned their lesson and are bringing back the ever so popular all pumpkin collection; as basic as pumpkin/pumpkin spice is, it sells! So yes, we're getting a plethora of pumpkin with scents including...
Blueberry Maple Pancakes - Wild Blueberries, Griddle Fresh Pancakes, Warm Maple Syrup (pleas…

WALK N SNIFF: "Polaroid" Collection, "White Marble" Collection, Happy Camper Collection

Image
So I haven't been in BBW since the first week of SAS; I got what I wanted to get then and afterwards, I honestly had no desire to go back. Fast forward to the last week of SAS...THANK FRIGGIN GAWD... I heard that the last of the summer collections would start appearing in most store this week. I schlepped to my nearest BBW and lo and behold, there they all were. So let's get started; let's start with the Polaroid candles


I rather like the look of this collection; very clean looking and and very summery. The polaroid on top of pictures on the label is kinda weird but that doesn't really bother me. What does bother me about this collection the lack of a stream-lined theme - is it a "boardwalk" theme or is it a "pool party" theme, what is it?! Futhermore, you have all of these summery/hangin out at the boardwalk gourmand scents and then you have random ass Pool Party and Endless Weekend (wtf is BBW's obsession with this damn scent?!) thrown in; why…

RANDOM POST OF THE DAY: Bronzeblogger's Fall Scent Wishlist

Image
Well SAS is finally almost over..thank gawd; it's the main reason I haven't written on here lately cuz I just haven't had anything to talk about. We're slowly but surely approaching that time when fall scents start to appear in test stores...which brings me to the main point of this post - past scents that I would love to see this fall.

Apple Crumble  Last Seen: Summer SAS 2014 online Review
It makes absolutely no sense whatsoever why BBW keeps sleeping on this scent. Apple Crumble is both autumntastic and fallgasmic; one whiff well instantly put you in the mood for fall. And there are some of us who aren't on the pumpkin spice bandwagon and prefer to give apple cinnamon more love and AC delivers! You get a nice green Granny Smith apple note (when's the last to you've sniffed that at BBW), just the right amount of spice and a dollop of whipped, creamy vanilla to smooth and mellow things out. Those of you who loved Warm Apple Pie, ohhh this is soooo much better…