RANT OF THE DAY: Spring hasn't sprung at BBW

I made a post about this on Instagram and decided to write a blog rant about it as at the moment I don't really have anything to talk about

So this "spring" has been kinda strange...

BBW/WB (and I don't why they do this) has released ALLLLLLLLLLL of these candle collections around the same time, most of which was more summery/tropical/coconutty BS. The closest we've come to spring scents was those fruity/bakery White Barn Market-esque candles and the Wallpaper collection...but that's it. Now it seems BBW has shot their proverbial wad too quickly and they don't have any collections to release soooo what they do? They release "A Thousand Wishes" and "Hello, Beautiful" to distract people from the fact there is no newness and won't be for awhile...and it's working, people are distracted. I sweartagawd, if I see one more person post a damn Thousand Wishes candle on Instagram, I'm gonna scream!!!

But here is my biggest complaint - this is the second spring in a row with no spring scents; where the hell are the florals? And that's coming from somebody who is the not the biggest fan of florals. We have lame ass Honeysuckle and Lilac Blossom in the Wallpaper collection, which we see year after year after friggin year. We have Pure White Cotton, French Lavender and Fresh Cut Lilacs in the White Barn Core collection. And we finally have Spring but it's a WB exclusive. That's it! What gives?! Why is BBW going straight to summer? Can a bitch transition into spring first before y'a'll start mango'ing/hibiscus'ing/coconut'ting us to death?

It's obviously BBW is a creative slump, it happens! In the meantime, why not bring back some spring collections from the past and update them?! For example...

Friggin Sweet Shoppe! Sweet Shoppe had everybody creaming their panties!!! Why not capitalize on that?! Bring back Cinnamon Sugared Doughnuts, Raspberry Peach Macaron and obviously Lavender Marshmallow. And I guess Watermelon Lemonade or else there will be a riot. As for the rest....

Strawberry Sorbet - Strawberry Rhubarb Marmalade
Red Velvet Cupcake - Chocolate Bacon Cupcake
Frosted Cupcake - Pink Petal Tea Cake
Lemon Drops - Lemon Gelato
Pink Bubblegum - Cotton Candy
Pink Lemon Poundcake - Tequila Lime Cupcake
Pineapple Creampuff - Spiced Pineapple Samba (Upside Down Pineapple Cake)
Honey Crumbcake - Caramel Apple


Or Fresh Picked! Now I admit, Fresh Picked started to get run into the ground and people (myself included) were getting tired of it. But now that we have gotten a little break, bring that ish back! Y'all have 3 years of Fresh Picked scents to be revived as well as other non-Fresh Picked scents to play around with...

Honeydew&Thyme, Tuscan Herbs, Cucumber Melon (or Lemon Cucumber), Blackberry Grapefruit, Mango Cilantro, Gingham Apple, Fresh Picked Cherries, Pomelo Grapefruit, Summer Watermelon, Pear, Sweet Clementine, Kitchen Lemon, Garden Mint (or Sweet Spearmint), Peachy Tea or Nectarine Green Tea or Peach Lavender/French Garden (Market/Georgia Peach SUCKS!)


Or friggin Garden Party? Garden Party was friggin DIVINE!!! Of course y'all have to bring back Spring, Bloom, Garden Party and definite Pink Petal Teacake. As for the others...

Sugarberry Spritzer - Summertime Soda (or Cherry Blossom Sangria)
Watermelon Lemonade - Southern Sweet Tea
Honeysuckle - Southern Magnolia/Magnolia or Verbena Waters
Lilac Blossom - Fresh Cut Lilacs (or Fresh Cotton or Fresh Linen)
Sundress - Sunflower

Or how a simple floral collection a la White Barn 2013? Sooooo many florals to choose from...

Spring, Garden Bouquet, Renew & Refresh, Green Grass, Garden Freesia, Southern Magnolia, Hydrangea, Sunkissed Blossoms, Orchard Petal, Sunflower, Majestic Rose, Garden Party, Bloom, Drenched Apple Blossom, Lemon Verbena, Provence Garden, French Lavender, FLOWER SHOP!

Y'all can call it...FLOWER SHOP!!!

Lastly, how about a nice simple Aromatherapy-ish collection? Kinda like the Good Life collection from back in the day. You can have

French Lavender, Lemon Verbena, Sweet Spearmint, Vanilla Bean, Vanilla Sandalwood, Eucalyptus, Vetiver

or have more upscale complex blends like Black Pepper Bergamot, Wnite Citrus, Freshwater & Seasalt, Renew & Refresh, Oakmoss & Vetiver, Havana Heat/Leather & Agarwood, Sparkling Mojito/Lime Granita Margarita, Green Tea White Pear, White Tea & Ginger, Tuscan Herbs, Fleur de Provence or Lavender Market

And notice, no mention of Eucalyptus Mint or Lavender Vanilla

So BBW'ers, what are some spring scents that you love to see brought back?

7 comments:

  1. I think you covered it all. Can I add Tomatoe Garden? Cuz it's not typical BBW in any way shape or form.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I never sniffed that one but heard good stuff about it. I say why not; Im all for different and unique scents coming back

      Delete
    2. I make candles and had purchased a fragrance oil called: Tomato Leaf. GURRRLLLL, that scent was EVERYTHING! It was such an authentic, sun warmed, tomato leaf scent. Very green and earthy. That would be an awesome BBW candle though I think BBW would never release it because it's maybe too "out of the box" for them. I think they should do a freshly-cut grass scent for sure. I think people would be into that.

      Delete
  2. I'm so upset that Renew & Refresh hasn't been brought back. The Fresh Linen room spray smells quite similar imo. I also really miss Green Grass! BBW sucks, this Hawaii line 6.0 is the worst yet...

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Very strange that R&R that isnt back this year!

      I had high hopes for this Spring but once again, they let me down. And dont even get me started on that lame ass Hawaiian collection

      Delete
  3. I saw a few new scents on B&BW's site that I'd never seen before....any chance of a sniff and review on those any time soon? LOL.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I dont see why not. If theyre the same scents I think you're talkin about, I'll see if my local BBW stores have em yet as none of them are worth schlepping all the way to GSP to just sniff em

      Delete

Instagram