NEWNESS UPDATE: Fall 2018 Test Scents

Well y'all, it's about that time ago - fall scents have started popping up in test stores...and not a moment to soon cuz I was getting bored as hell. Now don't get me wrong, I'm enjoying summer  and (although I'm not a big summer scent lover) I have been enjoying some of the surprises BBW gave us ie the grand return of Summertime Soda buuuuuuut fall and fall scents have my heart and my full attention. I dunno about y'all but I could use a fallgasm!

So last fall at BBW was a huge, colossal, disastrous fail and a mess hotter than a 1000 suns but based on what I've seen for this upcoming fall, they're definitely trying to make up for it.

So it seems that they have learned their lesson and are bringing back the ever so popular all pumpkin collection; as basic as pumpkin/pumpkin spice is, it sells! So yes, we're getting a plethora of pumpkin with scents including...

Blueberry Maple Pancakes - Wild Blueberries, Griddle Fresh Pancakes, Warm Maple Syrup (please oh please be a repackage of Blueberry Pumpkin Patch!)  

Bourbon Pumpkin -  Bourbon Soaked Pumpkin, Maple Brown Sugar Drizzle, Cinnamon (hmm...Bourbon Maple is already back in another collection so I'm guessing this is new)  

Pumpkin Donut Shop - Sweet Bakery Air, Vanilla Glaze, Fluffy Cake Donut, Pumpkin Spice  (if this is Pumpkin Sugared Doughnut, people are gonna lose their shit! Not PSD but rather an odd of Cinnamon Sugared Doughnuts and Campfire Donuts)

Campfire Pumpkin - Fall Pumpkin, Nutmeg, Vanilla Bean, Smoky Cinnamon (this HAS to be Pumpkin Fireside, same exact notes)

Pumpkin Peanut Brittle - Crunchy Caramel Brittle, Salty Peanuts, Toasted Pumpkin Seeds (very similar to the failed test scents Roasted Pumpkin Butter but not a repackage)

Returning scents Vanilla Pumpkin Marshmallow, Pumpkin Cupcake, Pumpkin Pecan WafflesCaramel Pumpkin Swirl, Pumpkin Apple and of course, Shit Cinnamon Poopkin

_

The next collection is hodgepodge of your standard BBW-ian fall scents with a few surprises mixed in...

Harvest Blooms - Pumpkin Blossom, Vanilla Orchid, Nutmeg Spice (OMG if this is Porchside Pumpkin, I will lose it!!!)

Pumpkin Patch - Bright Orange Pumpkin, Autumn Spice Blend, Rich Molasses (Pumpkin Patch was the original name of Pumpkin Carving/Heirloom Pumpkin back in the Slatkin days)

Caramel Apple - Granny Smith Apple Slices, Warm Golden Caramel, Cinnamon Vanilla Cream (No, this is NOT Cider Lane but the grand return of the Slatkin era classic Caramel Apple)

Returning scents include Autumn, Sweater Weather, Hot Cocoa & Cream, Caramel Apple, Sweater Weather, Marshmallow Fireside and Autumn Woods

There is a 3wick of the ultimate fall scent Leaves but this candle as a complete wrap around label. 

_

Next are 3 kinda random looking candles with a frosted tumbler with the name and various autumnal scenes painted on; very folksy, DIY, sold at a farmers' market or Etsy looking

Scents in this collection include Harvest Gathering, Crisp Morning Air and Marshmallow Fireside
_

                                                                             
Next is another small collection colored wood bark wraparound labels. So far there is only one new scent..

The Great Outdoors - Starry Nights, Sycamore and Pine Trees, Aromatic Cedar (I'm gonna go with Silver Pine & Cedar though it would be amazing if it was Pinecone/Autumn Snow)

Returning scents include Fresh Balsam and Cranberry Woods

_

The next collection has sort of a rugged man of the outdoors kinda vibe with flannel textured lbaels with the name in a leather square. New scents include...

Bourbon Maple - Barrel-aged Bourbon, Sugared Amber, Maple Wood (I'm assuming this is the same Bourbon Maple from last year, which was a repackage of failed test scent Sunkissed Maple

Autumn Trail - Evening Air, Woodland Moss, Warm Black Pepper, White Amber (this sounds intriguing... Woodland Forest? Mountain Leaves? The original test version of Tailgate?)

Returning scents include Peppered SuedeFlannel and Caramel Pumpkin Swirl

_

As always, we'll be getting fall additions to the White Barn Core line

The Perfect Autumn - Fresh Cranberry, Spiced Pumpkin, Crisp Apple, Rich Clove (this could a repackage of a failed test scent from 2012 Cranberry Harvest    which had the same notes except pumpkin and it even mentioned "a perfect autumn blend" in the description. This could also be my beloved Cranberry Pumpkin. Either way, I'm happy!)

White Barn No1 -Spiced Nutmeg, Sugared Cinnamon, Vanilla Chestnut (some of you ol schoolers may remember this one as "Nutmeg & Spice". Some of you newbies may know this batch variance 1 of 2016'S "Pumpkin Spice")

Returning scents include Pumpkin Pecan Waffles, Mahogany Apple, Pumpkin Apple, Vanilla Pumpkin Marshmallow, Flannel (3 different Flannels, really?), Champagne Toast (why?!), Fresh Cotton (different from Pure White Cotton) Paris Cafe, and Shit Cinnamon Poopkin (a-friggin-gain?!)

_

And now finally, some miscellaneous.We're also getting some quotes candles *sigh *eyeroll. I know I know..we just can't escape them. But at least it's only 3...

Live Love Leaves = Leaves
Love Fall - The Perfect Autumn
All You Need Is Fall = Flannel


There's also mason jars

Leaf labels
Leaves
Cider Lane
Cranberry Woods
Sweater Weather
Flannel

Rectangle "Mrs. Meyers" labels
Cinnamon Spiced Vanilla (AKA Cinnamon Sugared Doughnuts)
Hot Cocoa & Cream
Cinnamon Caramel Swirl
Eucalyptus Mint
Shit Cinnamon Poopkin



Comments

  1. I'm so hopeful for Harvest Blooms! Fingers crossed!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I am DYING at "Shit Cinnamon Poopkin"! WHY can't they retire that mess and bring back Pumpkin French Toast?! Awesome blog- thanks for the updates!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Sniff sniff😓, I really like cinnamon pumpkin. I didn't realize it was so loathed.

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

RANT OF THE DAY: Exchange Policy ~ Too Much of a Good Thing?

WALK 'N' SNIFF: First Phase Spring 2019 Candles

NEWNESS UPDATE: Spring 2019 Test Candles 2nd Phase