NEWNESS UPDATE: Winter 2014 Test Scent List

I know I'm VERY late to the game talkin about this, but hey better late than never. Anyhoo, let's talk about the vast array of new upcoming scents shall we.

So first we have these colored glass LIDLESS candles a la Coastal Cool. Nothing exciting, nothing new! This collection includes Bergamot Woods, Sandalwood Citrus, Renew&Refresh, Mahogany Teakwood, Cranberry Woods, Fresh Balsam, Leaves, Fireside, Eucalyptus Mint and Lavender Vanilla. Also in this collection are three Thanksgiving themed candles, all repackages - Thanksgiving Morning aka Pumpkin Pecan Waffles, Thanksgiving Harvest aka Sweet Cinnamon Pumpkin (bleggghh) and lastly, Thanksgiving Feast aka Frosted Cranberry. I will admit I do like the looks of these candles, very sleek and sophisticated looking but as I said early, there nothing new and exciting. Oh these are all available online.

Next are the Opulence and Intrigue (or is it Intrigue and Opulence) collection...sigh, oh boy. You would think that B&BW would've learned their lesson with the "Prestige" Ski Lodge candles awhile back but nope. Here they are again charging $30 a pop. This collection includes....

Baltic Black Pearl - sandalwood, suede, black spices (repackage of Ski Den/Havana Heat?)
Smoked Berries and Incense - cranberries/red berries, smoked cinnamon, (cedarwood) incense, Madagascar vanilla (repackage of Mulled Wine
Topaz Waters - pristine/topaz waters, lily blossom, white woods/fresh moss, musk (some say that this smells like Island Waters while others say Turquoise Waters)
Cardamom and Suede - golden apple, cardamom, rich woods (I haven't a clue)
Sparkling Amber - sparkling amber, cashmere woods, Tonka bean/peach, frangipani petals (aka plumeria), amber (?????????)

There is also these, dunno if any of these are going wide or not...
Crimson Velvet - pomegranate, velvet orchid, blonde patchouli (?)
Sapphire Sky sugared citrus, granny smith apples, white cedarwood/musk, bergamot, sandalwood
Golden Woods - black pepper, vetiver, pine needles (repackage of Great Room/Frosted Pine?)

There is also a collection of Men's fragrance inspired candles for $34.50! I will NOT be buying any of these just outta principle! Most of these are repackages and you don't know how well or how quickly they're gonna burn, they will probably have low throws..you're basically just payin for the glass. HELL NO!!!!


Anyhoo, the collection that seems to be coming next is the Winter Lodge collection. Some of these candles have already appeared online. They include...

Fresh Balsam
Hot Buttered Rum
Mahogany Teakwood
Marshmallow Fireside
Sparkling Icicles
Spiced Apple Toddy
Winter
Vanilla Snowflakes

New testing scents include...
Alpine Frost - A mountain inspired blend of winter air, frozen pine and a hint of fresh balsam takes home fragrance to new heights (I wonder if this is Pinecone/Autumn Snow?)
Ski Lodge - A fragrance inspired by a cozy getaway from the tall evergreen trees to the comforting warmth of the wooden lodge - smoky vanilla, deep cypress and rich agarwood (Vanilla Cedarwood?)
Snow & Slopes - Whether you prefer the slopes or the ski lodge, you're sure to love a fragrance inspired by the ultimate winter getaway - sparkling citrus crystal, icy mint and a hint of vanilla (this supposedly smell similar to Snow Day)


Next is the Home Traditions collection, with the CUTEST (albeit nonsensical) pictures on the glass

Cinnamon Caramel Swirl
Frosted Cranberry
Evergreen
Holiday
Twisted Peppermint
Vanilla Bean Noel
Winter Candy Apple

New testing scents include...
Chestnuts Roasting - Bring home the fragrance of chestnuts roasting on an open fire with hints of sweet cinnamon and fresh vanilla bean (it's not Chestnut & Clove or Chestnut Glazed Croissant)
Fresh Sparkling Snow - A blend of sparkling sugarberries, holiday pear and icy melon evokes the magic of a winter wonderland (yes, FINALLY a candle of my favorite wintertime soap)
Holly Jolly Christmas - Have a holly jolly Christmas with this festive blend mandarin, red pomegranate and fresh balsam (total repackage of Autumn Night, review to come soon....)


Next is the Made with Love collection, gotta have some bakery scents for y'all sweetie lovers out there. The only remaining old scents are...

Cinnamon & Clove Buds
Cinnamon Frosting
Merry Cookie

This collection has a crapload of new (possibly repackaged scents including...

Butterscotch Toffee - Give the holidays a salty-sweet twist with the scent of caramelized sugar, rich butterscotch and a dash of sea salt (apparently not Salted Caramel/Bourbon Buttersctoch/Sea Salt and Maple)
Gourmet Espresso - The fragrance of rich espresso delightfully brewed with artisan coffee beans is the perfect compliment to your homemade holiday treat (you guessed, good ol Espresso Bar)
Mint Mocha Bark - Wrap this delectable medley of creamy smooth mocha, vanilla and icy mint in a bow and give it to your nearest and dearest (not a repackage of Mint Chocolate, possibly Peppermint Mocha)
Pumpkin Gingerbread - A Christmas classic gets a touch of creamy pumpkin added to a scrumptious mixture of just baked gingerbread and golden vanilla (some people say it smells like Pumpkin Sugared Doughnut) (why pumpkin, what does that have to do with Christmas? why not bring back the original Frosted Gingerbread candle?!)
Snickerdoodle - This delicious cookie with a lighthearted name is celebrated in notes of cinnamon sugar, buttery cookie and a dash of holiday spice (supposedly smells like Pumpkin Cinnamon Bun)
Holiday Apple Crisp - A blend of basked orchard apples and buttery crumble topping mixed with a hint of cinnamon makes this scent decadent and delicious (not Apple Crumble apparently)


Finally we have a New Years themed collection, like last year's Toast the Night collection, called
Celebrate and Cheer. Like Coastal Cool, they're lidless but we're getting rather fancy blown glass striped colored tumbler jars. Old scents include...

Black Tie http://realtalkaboutbbwcandles.blogspot.com/2014/01/bbw-spotlight-black-tie.html
Champagne Toast http://realtalkaboutbbwcandles.blogspot.com/2014/01/bbw-spotlight-champagne-toast.html
Cranberry Pear Bellini http://realtalkaboutbbwcandles.blogspot.com/2014/02/bbw-spotlight-cranberry-pear-bellini.html
Merry Mistletoe (YAYYYYYYY!!!)
Tis the Season http://realtalkaboutbbwcandles.blogspot.com/2013/05/candle-spotlight-tis-season.html

New testing scents include...
Pink Peppermint Twirl - The perfect fragrance for the holiday season, this dazzling blend of peppermint, sparkling spun sugar and a dash of vanilla will make guest want to dance til dawn
Sparkling Confetti - Cue the confetti - it's time to celebrate the holidays with a warm and wonderful blend of Madagascar vanilla, sandalwood and a hint of juicy peach (EVERYONE is saying that this smells like Party Dress..despite the notes)

For pics, check out Lifeinsidethepage or if you're on Instagram, check 1002candles, wakeupwriting, tinybubblesfloating and candlecrazed. And, as usual, the new test scents ARE available on Ebay!

RANT OF THE DAY: Happy First Day of Fall!!!

So today is the Autumnal Equinox and the start of my favorite time of the year - FALL!!! I love everything about fall - drinkin cider, pickin apples, watchin the leaves change, wearin cute sweaters, makin soups, carvin pumpkins, eating and drinkin anything that says pumpkin spice! And there are soooo many things in this season for me to look forward - my birthday (which was two weeks ago btw - shoutout to my fellow Virgos), two of my best friends' birthdays (more Virgos), my mom's birthday (yet another Virgo), my partner's birthday (Libra), new tv shows, Halloween, Thanksgiving, Black Friday! And fall is probably the season I burn the most candles - I LOVE fall scents. Give me anything that smells like apple or cinnamon or cranberries (not so much pumpkin) and I'm a happy homo! B&BW, in my opinion, really shines in the fall; we've gotten sooooo many amazing fallgasmic scents over the past couple of years. With that said, let me show you scents that I have to have every fall


Under normal circumstances, I don't care for bakery scents. However, for fall and Christmastime I usually make an exception. With that said, two of my all time favorite bakery scents are without a doubt
Apple Crumble and Cinnamon Sugared Doughnuts. Both are just so sweet (without being cloying) and warm and inviting. I like to burn these on the weekends; to me, both scents are perfect to burn on a brisk Saturday/Sunday morning.

While most folks tend to generate to "pumpkin/pumpkin spice" scents, I myself lean more towards "apple/apple-cinnamon/cider" scents. My go-to apple scent for fall was for awhile Spiced Cider (which I'll talk about later) which for the for the first time was not released this year. However we have a (relatively) new scent - Spiced Pumpkin Cider, which I think is better than ol SC. And there's pumpkin in this - go fig! Personally this is as close to a pumpkin scent that I'm willing to go. I haven't burned this one yet but based on cold throw, I absolutely love it. I think this smells more like a legit cider than SC. I really do hope that this sticks around.

In my bedroom, I tend to go for more woodsy, masculine... "cologne-y" scents. For awhile, Black Pepper Bergamot was my go to bedroom scent for fall; I don't need to go into any great depth about how much I love that scent and how great I think it is! Or sometimes I'd mix it and experiment with new scents; like last year I had Tailgate and then after that I tried Applewood Bonfire (which I didn't like and exchanged it for Fireside. This fall, I think I may have found a new fav...Autumn Night...also known as Autumn Day...also known as Acorn and Fig. I didn't used to like AD/A&F which is odd cuz I usually LOVE outdoorsy/woodsy/manly type scents...but not that one. I think..nay I know that Autumn Night is an improved version of AD/A&F; it's more balanced, more smooth, a little smoky, a little more woodsy. And I love the deep blue color. This scent just makes me think of bein out in the woods on an ...AUTUMN NIGHT in front of a fire chuggin hard cider, roasting sweet potatoes and making smores. As much as I love BPB (and I do), AN really is a perfect nighttime scent for fall!

These next four scents that I don't particularly care for in candle form but love as wf bulbs.

So first there's Mahogany Teakwood...*sigh. I didn't used to like this scent (my bf LOVES it) but over time it has grown. I actually just burned on in August. For me, MT is a late summer to early fall scent. It's woodsy, it's manly..it's ..."cologney". In my opinion, it's aiight.

Next is Pumpkin Carving. *sigh I HATE straight up pumpkin scents and I blame Sweet Cinnamon Pumpkin for that. Years ago, my bf and I decided to give SCP a try for Thanksgiving time. Neither he or I were the biggest fans of pumpkin scented home fragrance to begin but we decided to be openminded. We bought a 4oz 1 wick, a wf bulb and room spray...and we hated them! We barely burned half of it and it stuck around forever since til I finally just threw it away before we moved. The wf bulb was only halfway done and I got tired of it and poured the oil down the toilet (I kept the bulb cuz it was one of the decorated ones and it was cute) We still have the room spray, that's not even halfway done. Lookin back, we should've just exchanged them all..but eh, what can ya do. Anyway, I was anti-pumpkin until I smelled Pumpkin Carving last fall...and I really liked it! Soooooo much better than SCP! At the time, I couldn't commit to getting a candle of it so I tried the wf bulb instead and really enjoyed it; I even bought more to stock up. PC really is the best, dare I say, ultimate pumpkin scent; it's the closest to a legit pumpkin scent that you'll find, especially at B&BW!

Then there's Spiced Cider. As I mentioned earlier, SC was my go to apple scent for fall. However, over time I kinda got bored of it. First of all, it doesn't smell like actual spiced cider but rather a sliced red apple sprinkled with cinnamon and clove. Moreover, it's right on the cusp of smellin generic - like craftstore JoAnns Fabric Michaels apple cinnamon potpourri..not quite but very close. This year was the first year in awhile that it wasn't released at all and it seems to be replaced by Spiced Pumpkin Cider...which is fine with me cuz I think SPC smells better.

And last but certainly not least  is Autumn. Autumn is a scent that I wanna love cuz everyone else loves it so much. Here's the problem, every single year whenever I sniff Autumn, it makes my sinuses go off! Never fails! I have to pop a Claritin everytime I sniff it! However, I tried the wf bulb of it awhile back and it didn't make me sick. Over time, it became a fall staple for me. I like to use this scent in my guest bathroom; as a rule I like fresh scents in there and Autumn is absolutely perfect. It's crisp and fresh, a little woodsy with a slight appley kick. It kinda reminds me of Sweater Weather in the sense that it's not a typical fall pumpkin/apple/spice scent and that when you smell it, you get the sense of bein in the outdoors; it's like you're walkin around an apple orchard an cool autumn afternoon.

And now ladies and gentlemen, my top 3 must have all time favorite fall scents

In third place, we have Sweater Weather. Ahh, Sweater Weather. Truly a case of love at first sniff! I remember back when this was first testing and Littleballadeer and Touchtheforetwice were both hyping this scent the eff up! I was so glad when it went wide the following year and was relieved when it came back this year (albeit with the weird pissy yellow-orange wax color, wtf?) I absolutely ADORE this scent. As a big fan of fresh/herbal/woodsy/outdoorsy scents, Sweater Weather is the epitome of all those types of scents. Like Autumn, it's autumnal smelling without the typical apple/pumpkin/spice notes. And you get a sense of the outdoors - it's like you're walkin around a park in your favorite sweater and feeling a cool breeze pass against your face. It's so cooling and fresh and crisp and relaxing, I'd go so far as to say that's very aromatherapy-ish. I like to burn this when I'm takin a hot bath (with the either Eucalyptus Tea or Eucalyptus Spearmint Aromatherapy shower gel). Or every once in awhile, Id burn it in the living room. Sometimes you just get tired of apple and pumpkin and cranberry and spice and this is just a nice refreshing scent to have when you wanna mix it up.

In second place is Cranberry Woods! I love this scent sooo much! My bf and I tried this for the first time (the same year we bought SCP) we've been addicted ever since. To me, CW is a mid-autumn scent; I like to burn this from towards the end of October/Halloween straight through to Thanksgiving. It's a very rich, intense, dark and mysterious scent; makes me think of cool dark night in the woods under a hazy full moon. And it has something for everyone - fruits for sweety lovers, spice for the autumn spice lovers, and some woodsy action for the outdoorsy lovers. CW in my humble opinion is an all around perfect fall scent and a nice escape from pumpkin and apple.

And last but not least, my all time ALL TIME favorite fall scent...mutha effin LEAVES!!! Damn, I love this scent soooooo much! My love for this scent runs deep! I HAVE to have Leaves EVERY fall!!! I usually start burning Leaves around the autumnal equinox; for me, fall can officially begin when I start burning this bad boy! How can you not love this scent?! It boggles my mind when I hear folks complain about it! I don't care what anyone says, in my mind Leaves IS fall in a jar! It epitomizes everything about this season - apples, cider, cinnamon, berries, mandarin, nectar. And all of the notes are bright and vibrant..just like leaves are in fall...get it? Truly TRULY fallgasmic!

And now some honorable mentions...
Caramel Apple was nice, it's a shame that one hasn't come back. I kinda like Pumpkin Caramel Latte despite it not smelling like pumpkin or latte; it's just so sickeningly sweet though. and I 've wanted to try Cider Lane but I just couldn't get past that weird smell on cold throw. It's been repackaged as Warm Caramel Cider this year sans that weirdness on cold throw, some maybe I'll buy it at some point. I do have a CL wf bulb that I found and bought during SAS and I liked it. I also have a few Pumpkin Apple wf bulbs that I kinda like; I don't really like the candle of it.

And now enjoy my latest Youtube vid about these fall must haves


WALK 'N' SNIFF: We Love Fall & Autumn Nights

So for those of y'all who don't know, I recently took a trip to England and Scotland with my bf and we just got back a few days ago. I had an absolutely amazing time but lord, my ass worn out!!!! Anyway today I felt like goin into the City so I thought I'd take a trip to B&BW; I DESPERATELY wanted to exchange Pumpkin Cinnamon Bun and especially Pumpkin Sugared Doughnuts. Plus I wanted to sniff stuff that wasn't in stores before I left for the UK..kill two birds with one stone y'know. So after doing my exchanges (the girl SA was new and didn't know how to do exchanges so another *very cute* guy SA helped; ordinarily I'd get annoyed but the  girl SA was adorable) and evading the very talkative and overly helpful floor SAs, I walked around and got my sniff on!

So let's talk about the "We Love Fall" candles. I'm not gonna waste my time and yours talkin about 
Leaves, Mahogany Teakwood, Sweater Weather and Sweet Cinnamon Pumpkin cuz y'all already (should) know what they all smell like.

Autumn Sky
So at first I was very intrigued with this one; judging from the notes, it sounded very...."cologne-y"..which is right up my alley. I surmised and secretly hoped that it might be a repackage of an old Slatkin test scent called Mountain Leaves...I was wrong. Many people said that it reminded them of Sparkling Icicles. After really sniffing the 3wick today (I only got to smell a mini in the Coffret ages ago) I can see why people would think that....however, I have to disagree. In my humble opinion, it smells like Villa Bergamot/Bergamot Woods. A bit more citrusy/lemony but essentially smells exactly like ol VB. Why VB? Why not Mountain Leaves or Black Pepper Bergamot or Oakmoss and Vetiver or Forest Trail..or better yet, something completely NEW!!!

Green Apple Orchard
'scuse me for one quick second..... *PROJECTILE VOMITS ok, I'm back!
I first smelled this hot mess during the Fall Preview. It just smells...wrong! Just very artificial and chemical-y and plastic-y. Not even the slightest hint of apple. Just..wrong!

Pumpkin Apple
So PA made its debut last fall in the all pumpkin collection. I didn't care for it back then; it just smelled really waxy - like a melted apple cinnamon scented crayon. It seems like this year's version is a little improved, not as waxy smelling and a little heavier on the clove. I personally think the wf bulbs of this smells better, more blended. It's like Spiced Cider mixed with Pumpkin Carving   

Salted Caramel Corn
So there's not much to say about this one; it's basically Salty/Salted Caramel. No "corn" whatsoever. I don't really see the point of this scent, why add corn to name? To make it sound more autumnal? I dunno....

Tailgate
So I was super psyched when I heard that this was coming back. I had it last year (back in the good ol days when Garden State Plaza was still a test store and you could make phone orders..sigh) Anyhoo, I got a headsup from a Facebook friend and fellow BBW'er (shout out, you know who you are) that it was not the same Tailgate from last year and after smelling it, I can confirm...it definitely isn't. It's actually a repackage of an test scent from the Destination collection this past spring called Mad About Madrid. Tailgate smells exactly like it! I don't know why they changed it as that scent has NOTHING to do with football. At least the old Tailgate had leather and smelled outdoorsy, this new Tailgate just smells like straightup spicy cologne.

Trick or Treat
It's Summertime S'mores, plain and simple. Not much to say about it. Very odd choice for a Halloween themed candle, I would think something pumpkin-y or caramel-y or candy-ish would've made more sense. Oh well, whatever...


And now the "Autumn Nights" collection.I won't talk about Autumn cuz y'all all know what that smells. Or Fresh Balsam for the same reason (I don't know why B&BW persist on releasing this in the fall, it's WINTER scent for pissakes!) Or Marshmallow Fireside.


Autumn Nights

There has been much contension as to what this friggin candle smells like. There are those of us who fervently persist that it smells almost exactly Autumn Day and there are others who disagree and say that it smells like everything under sun but Autumn Day. I don't care what anyone says, I will go down swingin, I know what the hell I smell..and it's Autumn friggin Day!!! I don't smell any of the mentioned notes (applewood, cinnamon stick etc) just Autumn Day. It's less intense, more smoky and has just the tiniest bit of spice in the background...and not cinnamon and nutmeg like notes suggest. Touchthefiretwice said in his review that he smelled cardamom...I totally get that! Another reviewer, I don't remember who, said she thought as a whole AN smelled almost like incense...I can get that too. To me, it's Autumn Day but better, not as cologney smelling and intense; more toned down, more woodsy, a little smoky, and just bit spicy. Disregard the notes for last year's Autumn Day but rather the year before and especially the prior year when it was known as Acorn and Fig - the notes were fig, pear, apricot, birch and cedarwood....that's what I smell but with added woodiness/smokiness. Personally, this is my all time favorite new scent this fall!

Flannel
This SOB made it's debut last fall; I had last year... it was aiight but it wasn't too impressed. I think it became a runaway hit as B&BW brought it back this year (incidentally, my review of it has been one of the most viewed posts on this entire blog) Anyhoo, let's not beat around the bush..it's...."cologney", like a unisex cologne. To me, it kinda smells like a mix of Mahogany Teakwood and Villa Bergamot with...bare with me...a bit of Snowed In. There's an unexplained odd, sweet, sappy, resinous note that's very similar to the "sugared sap" note of Snowed In.

Harvest Gathering
Another scent that made it's debut last fall. Personally, I wasn't too big of a fan of then and I'm not now. It's just.. unnecessary. To me, it just smells like a generic Walmart/Target knockoff of Leaves; it just has that vibe to me. To me, it kinda smells like a mix of Leaves, last year's Blackberry Spice and a little of Pumpkin Carving. The notes just all smell muddled together and are fighting each other for supremacy. Personally, I think B&BW should've released Cranberry Woods instead of this crap.

Warm Caramel Cider
Much like Autumn Night, there's been heated debate as to what people think that this smells like. Personally (and many others agree) I think that it's a repackage of Cider Lane. However, there are those persist that it isn't and that it's new. I guess the heart wants what it wants..or rather the nose wants what it wants. Denial, in my opinion. There's no getting around, it's a repackage with a twist of Cider Lane. There is however a slight difference. Cider Lane had a very weird slightly offputting cold throw; there was some weirdness on cold throw that I could never get past..something almost sappy and maple syrup like. Warm Caramel Cider doesn't have that; it smells exactly the way it sounds. If you've ever smelled the Cider Lane wf bulb, that's what this candle smells like.




Instagram