NEWNESS UPDATE: Fall 2014 Test Scents

So Ciapinkpumpkin got everybody whipped into a frenzy when she posted a list of upcoming fall test scents this past weekend. I gotta say, despite it being an incomplete list, the ones that were mentioned sound pretty damn tantalizing. No word on notes/descriptions or names of collections just yet.

So first of all, it looks like we'll be seeing many old and new fall favorites...

Cranberry Harvest
Leaves
Pumpkin Apple
Sweater Weather (YAY!!!!!)
Sweet Cinnamon Pumpkin
Tailgate (*FAINTS)
Autumn
Flannel
Harvest Gathering

Hmmm...no mention of Cranberry Woods, Autumn Day, Pumpkin Carving or Pumpkin Cupcake..interesting...

There are other autumn inspired conceptual scents such as..

Autumn Sky
Golden Autumn Citrus
Green Apple Orchard
Crisp Morning Air
Walk in the Woods
Weekend Apple Picking
Autumn Night

Unfortunately, without notes I can't tell or guess if these are repackages of or completely new scents. Furthermore, no one knows which collections these will be in. Will they be in the usual White Barn collection or fall themed collection like last year's Sweater Weather line. Still I gotta say, I'm intrigued as hell!

Recently on Facebook (thanks to Lifeinsidethepage and Ciapinkpumpkin) we got a sneak peak of a fragrance line called the Artisan collection. It seems to be a hodgepodge of random fruits and veggies amd other gourmand notes thrown together. We saw three candles that sound kinda interesting...

Banana Nutmeg Bread Pudding (Cinnamon Nut Bread from '12?)
Cayenne Caramel (huh?!)
Wasabi Apple (again, huh?!)

Other contenders to possibly be in this collection include...

Cozy Vanilla Cream
Salted Caramel Corn
Warm Caramel Cider (Cider Lane?)
Bourbon Butterscotch
Brown Sugar and Carrots
Chestnut Glazed Croissant (mmmmmmmm)
Honeyed Nectarine
Malted Pistachio Truffle
Pear Woods Cider (Brandied Pear? either way, mmmm!)
Sea Salt and Maple Popcorn (Toffee Glazed Popcorn?)
Vanilla Chai (finally, a chai scent..though it could Vanilla Spice, Creamy Nutmeg or White Barn No2 Nutmeg and Spice)

Lastly, there seems to be a Halloween themed collection...

Toil and Trouble
Trick or Treat
Vampire Blood

This could be cute. Though I have a funny feelin that these will all be random repackages. Oh well, time will tell.

There have been rumours of a possible autumn version of Sweet Shoppe. If that's true, hopefully we'll see stuff like Apple Crumble or Cinnamon Sugared Doughnuts or Caramel Apple. I've also heard rumours of another straightup pumpkin line like last year. New Pumpkin Caramel Latte and Pumpkin Pecan Waffles wf duos have appeared online, so either or both of these rumours can certainly be possible. In any caswe, Ill make it a point to visit GSP after SAS and see what fall scents they have and hopefully confirm stuff.

Anyhoo, I dunno about y'all but I'm pretty damn excited for these fall scents. That Fresh Market bs was such a let down and had me not lookin forward to what was in store. But seein this list has renewed my optimism!


WALK 'N' SNIFF: Fall Fresh Picked/Fresh Market

So yesterday evening my bf and I went to the movies (btw go see Xmen: Days of Future Past if you haven't already, so good!) Antyhoo, to waste some time we stopped in the BBW store just to see what it had this go-round and I immediately got mesmerized by all of the half off ol school wf bulbs. I greedily bought several that I really didn't need and afterwards I felt a bit guilty. So today I decided to go to the BBW in The City to return them.

So I was just moseyin around and surveyin the stock when unexpectedly I saw this....

BEHOLD!!!!


The store had all of the Summer Sip candles (as y'all already know Pomegranate Spritzer, Clementine Crush and Pineapple Lychee Smoothie didn't make the cut). No wf bulbs though (although the outlet BBW store that I went to the night before had them hidden from view). It also had the same fall White Barn Candles that mysteriously appeared online today - Leaves, Cranberry Woods, Fresh Balsam, Bergamot Woods and Sandalwood Citrus. The store also had Spring Balsam from the Destination Line (which I dunno if it's a repackage of Fresh Balsam or Forest Trail from Lakeside last year) as well as the 3 of the 4 floral Fresh Picked candles - Farmstand Freesia, Majestic Rose, Golden Sunflower. However, the coolest part is the store had the fall Fresh Market candles! I for one was not expectin to see any of these soon so I was quite excited to smell em. Let's just say the excitement wore off very quickly.

I hate to be a Negative Nancy but I just wasn't impressed!

So first, let's talk about the old candles they brought back

Lemon Mint Leaf
Why?! Why does BBW keep pushin this damned scent so hard?! We've seen LML in rotation for 3 years, twice in the fall. Attention BBW - LML is not a fall scent..I repeat..LML IS NOOOOOOT A FAAALLLLL SCEEEENNNNNNT!!! Keep this crap in the spring please and thanks! Don't get me wrong, it's a nice scent..I personally think it smells like a toothpaste/dentist office but it's not offensive or stank by any means. However, it's very inappropriate for fall!

Eucalyptus Mint
Again, why?! Why is this back?! While it's slightly more appropriate than LML, I feel this was an unnecessary choice. BBW could've brought back anything instead of this mess - Spice, Blackberry Spice, Woodland Berries, Pear/Heirloom Pear. Or better yet, something NEW!!! So many fruity fall harvest notes to play with- cranberry, plum, figs, nuts, corn/maize...the possibilities are endless!!! This was an unadulterated lazy ass choice and it kinda pisses me off!

Farmstand Apple
Y'know, I want to like ol FA but I just can't make myself do it. First off, it doesn't smell like an apple fresh out the orchard like the notes suggest; it just smells so artificial and home frangrancey. And that damn oak note just makes it smell so off and strange. I feel like the apple note in say, oh I dunno, Apple Crumble or Spiced Cider or even Cider Lane smells more authentic than this. What BBW needs to do is retire this mess and bring back Autumn Apple instead.

And now for the new stuff...

Harvest Peach
*Juices peaches are at the heart of this sweet blend of cinnamon and autumn spices

At first I didn't know what to think of this one. Part of me was a little optimistic and was hoping this would smell warm and sweet and ooey goeey like a hot peach cobbler;  Pumpkin Carving or Blackberry Spice but with peach. However, I had a nagging feeling it was gonna wind up smelling like Market Peach with cinnamon...and that's exactly what it smells like. It's a mix of Market Peach and a hint of Springtime in Provence with the same burnt cinnamon/burnt pumpkin note from Sweet Cinnamon Pumpkin. It's so friggin disgustin and it pisses me off cuz this was such a wasted opportunity. This had the potential of being a fall hit and people would love it just for the newness factor but again BBW decided to be lazy and just threw crap together.

Autumn Mums
*A floral blend of soft mum petals, amber and a hint of sandalwood

When I first heard about this I kinda thought for sure this would be a candle version of a soap that came out last year called New England Autumn Bouquet. I'm about 85-90% sure that that's what it is. It also kinda smells like Provence Garden from the Provence collection. Like the soap, it definitely has an old lady perfume vibe to it. Like Provence Garden, there's an odd fruity like sweetness, thanks to the pear blossom note which again goes back to the Autumn Bouquet theory as apple was in the notes and in BBW world apples notes and pear notes are interchangeable. Anyhoo this candle is nice but far from exciting. I feel like this should have been a body fragrance instead of a candle as it does really smell like a fall inspired perfume or body spray for women.

Heirloom Pumpkin
*The perfect autumn pumpkin, celebrated in an invitingly warm blend of fresh pumpkin, creamy nutmeg and rich brown sugar

And now the star of this collection...and I'm using that term loosely. This was the only one that I liked and that says a lot cuz by and large, I'm not a big fan of pumpkin scents. And frankly, the only reason I like this one is because it smells familiar. Yep, you guessed it...this basically smells like Pumpkin Carving! I'm not sure if it's a repackage or a repackage with a twist; there is a very slight difference. I wanna say this smells slightly sweeter than Pumpkin Carving and doesn't have quite of the same earthiness. And it's a bit more nutmeg-ier.. I dunno, I wish there was a Pumpkin Carving in the store for me to compare. At any rate, there's no denyin that the two smell very VERY similar.I have two theories - this is either a repackage with a twist of Pumpkin Carving or it's a repackage of the elusive and mysterious Pumpkin Woods candles from last year...which basically has the same notes as both PC and HP.

So ummm yeah, not impressed! It's really disappointing cuz I like the look of these - they're super cute and antiquey and down homey. It's really a shame that the scents are boring and uninspired. I'm really hoping that this is just a preview of sorts and that we'll see more BETTER scents in this collection in the coming months. If this is any indication of what this upcoming fall season is going be like at BBW, than I have a bad feeling it's gonna majorly suck! Then again, it's too early to tell. With that said, keep the faith!

NEW IDEA OF THE DAY: Summer Country Fair Collection


So you know how in the spring/summer there is summer themed home fragrance line. In the past there has been a beach line, a summer boardwalk line and a summer lake line. Well next time how about a country fair line, inspired by y'know, being at fair. Like something out of Charlotte's Web. Call it "The Blue Ribbon County Fair"...or something like that. Hear me out...

So BBW could bring back scents like...
Caramel Apple (but do something with that nutmeg note so that it actually smells like a caramel apple)
Or even Winter Candy Apple (I never really understood why that was considered a winter scent in the first place)
Cinnamon Sugared Doughnuts
Cotton Candy
Lime Ice
Summer Watermelon
Market Peach

There are so many scents to play around with...
A nice simple bakery scent....Funnel Cake! Tell me that would not be good!

Or a warm fruity flaky pie scent. Maybe apple (and not a repackage of Apple Crumble or Cider Donuts) or blackberry (and not Blackberry Spice)

A lemonade scent would be nice...and no, not that Watermelon Lemonade mess. Or Pomegranate Lemonade/Pink Sangria. Just a straight Limoncello-esque like lemonade scent. Maybe even add strawberry to the mix.

*sigh Y'all can even repackage/repackage with a twist some stuff, as long as it is something reasonable and works...
Bring back Strawberry/Garden Strawberry but call it Strawberry Jam or Homemade Strawberry Preserves (cuz it does smell more like jam than actual fruit)
Bring back Toffee Glazed Popcorn but work on it actually having a scent
Pumpkin Caramel Latte, add in a pecan note and call it "Praline Candy" (pralines were a one point listed in the notes)
London Calling and call it "Ice Lemon Tea"..cuz that's really what it smells like

and for the non-foodie/gourmand lovers, have fresh scents like
Green Grass but call it something like "Country Picnic" or "Garden Picnic"
a "fresh air" scent would be nice..and no not Eucalyptus Mint&Rain or Renew & Refresh. Maybe melon with cucumber, maybe some mint, a little freesia or lilac or even lavender. A little bit of cedar perhaps. Or maybe some citrus, maybe verbena. Call it "Country Breeze" or "Summer Breeze"

And the pièce de résistance, have one main candle that captures the whole theme of the collection: call it "County Fair" or "State Fair". It could be a sister to Summer Boardwalk. It could be simply fruit medley type candle..some apples, some lemons, some berries and some peaches. Or it could be combined treats similar to Summer Boardwalk..popcorn, candy apples, etc. Or it could be more confectionary - pies, shortcakes,funnels cake, doughnuts.

Just something to think about....






RANT OF THE DAY: Fallgasmic News, Predictions and Wishes

I dunno about y'all, but I'm ready for fall!

I have never been a big fan of summer...the heat, the mosquitoes, the summer storms/hurricanes, the tourists..

Moreover, home fragrance wise, summertime is a bust! I can only take so much coconut and mango and pineapple and orange... and friggin watermelon lemonade! I much prefer the scents of autumn; give me apple, give me pumpkin, give me cranberries, give me deep heavy woods and autumn spices!

I never really looked forward to spring or summertime scent-wise at BBW. Granted I get to burn favorites like Lilac Blossom, Spring and Island Margarita but I don't get nearly excited as I do when I get to burn Leaves or Cranberry Woods or Apple Crumble or Sweater Weather. Moreover this spring/summer was beyond a hot mess, just nothing really exciting. With a few notable exceptions, everything was either a repackage or the scent throw was borderin on nonexistent. And this SAS was just the cherry on the hot mess cake!

I need a...FALLGASM!

Now unless you're living under rock with no earthly knowledge of either Facebook or Instagram, you saw the pic posted by loveforlushncandles and reposted by Tess/LifeinsidethePage of the Fall Preview as well as more pics of the new Fresh Picked/Fresh Market candles by Cia/CiaPinkPumpkin..all of which got everybody's mouths waterin..including mine!

So according to these two ladies, it looks like for this Fall Preview, we'll see Leaves *has fallgasm in chair* and Pumpkin Apple *shrugs indifferently* as well as a (possibly) new scent called Green Apple Orchard *falls out of chair and convulses in fallgasmic pleasure*. Oh and there's a 3 layered "WE LOVE FALL" candle similar to 3layered pumpkin scented candle we saw last year.

As far as Fresh Picked goes, it seems to be a mix of old favs and new releases. We'll see Farmstand Apple, Eucalyptus Mint and Lemon Mint Leaf as well as Heirloom Pumpkin (Pumpkin Carving?), Harvest Peach (Market Peach with fall spices?) and Autumn Mums...as in chrysanthemums (candle version of the Autumn Bouquet soap from last fall?)

Lastly, I heard thru the grapevine that we may see some fall standards in stores relatively soon - Leaves, Fresh Balsam (grr, this is not a fall scent, keep that in winter!), Cranberry Woods, Sandalwood Citrus (ugh, why?) and Bergamot Woods (again, why?)

I'm sure we'll see the usual fall scents as well - Cider Lane, Spiced Cider, Autumn, Autumn Day, Sweet Cinnamon Pumpkin, Pumpkin Cupcake, etc.

Due to their popularity, I predict we'll see Sweater Weather, Pumpkin Carving and Pecan Pumpkin Waffles as well.

I hope BBW brings back Apple Crumble and Cinnamon Sugar Doughnut...please no Cider Donuts!

Maybe bring back some Slatkin era scents like Caramel Apple, Sticky Toffee Pudding, Brandied Pear, Oatmeal Raisin Cookie.

Maybe we'll see more new autumn themed bakery/gourmand scents; a pie scent (pumpkin, apple, sweet potato or some kind of berry) would be nice as would a straight up non-spiced cranberry scent, or a nice coffee scent with some cinnamon or hazelnut or hot spiced candied walnuts or pecans.

How about redoin that revoltin godawful nausea-inducin hot mess Thanksgiving candle and actually have it smell like spiced sweet potatoes/yams? Throw in some cinnamon, nutmeg, ginger, vanilla and maybe some marshmallow fluff and you'll have everybody's heads explodin and panties flyin!

I'd also like to see more outdoorsy, woodsy *sigh* "cologney" scents. Y'all already know that Black Pepper Bergamot *fallgasmic sigh* and Mahogany Teakwood will be back with a vengeance. And I dunno why they keep pushing Sandalwood Citrus and Bergamot Woods cuz neither are very fall-ish. And Fresh Balsam in my opinion is a WINTER scent, not a FALL scent; we already have Autumn which has balsam in it, so the balsam bases for fall are covered. I would like to see Oakmoss and Vetiver return, that was a nice fall-ish cologney scent. Give Tailgate another chance, that was such a super sexy scent. And as far as a real outdoorsy/piney/mountain or forest trail scent, give poor Pinecone/Autumn Snow another chance but give it another name; it's all in the marketing, look at Sage&Cedar/Black Tie! Or try Forest Trail from the Lakeside/Summer Lake collection. Or make a candle from last year's Montana Mountain Air soap - pine berries, spearmint, and cedar; that was my jam!

Ok I can't talk about any more fall stuff or I'm gonna autumn all over myself!!!!

for more fall info, check out Lifeinsidethepage's most recent post..
http://www.lifeinsidethepage.com/entry/fall-home-fragrances-signatures-2014

RANT OF THE DAY: First Day of Summer: My Summer Picks


Well it is officially summer!!!


Time to head to the beach!

Today is also the first day of Pride up here in NYC and various other cities!



So I usually start with my summer scents in May when the temperature and humidity starts rising. My top summertime candles are


  • I love Verbena Waters so friggin much - it's a nice transitional scent from spring to summer. It's so fresh and intense as hell! It had something to offer for everybody - peach for the sweet lovers, verbena for the floral lovers, musk for cologne lovers and a watery dewiness for the fresh lovers. It's a shame BBW never brought this sucker back..although they did repackage it as Lakeside..and it was super weak and watered down. 
  • I miss White Citrus. For me, it was a nice early summer scent. It was quite refreshing and zesty - I think the notes were something like lemon zest, grapefruit, ginger, freesia and lily, something like that. This really should a summer staple scent.
  • Island Margarita is my jam!!! It's definitely in my top ten all time favorite scents ever! Last year, I started the tradition of burning this scent from the week of Cinco de Mayo thru June. For me, IM is the perfect summer scent; it's just such fun, refreshing and zesty scent.
  • In the beginning of summer, I like to have tropical cocktail like scents in my living room, ie Island Margarita. My second choice for best cocktail scent for the summer is Pink Sangria. The name was misleading as it didn't really smell like sangria but rather pink lemonade; I don't know for sure, but I think it might be a repackage/repackage with a twist of Pomegranate Lemonade. There's no denying that the two smell very similar.  Anyhoo it's sweet, zesty, fruity, efferverscent, again like IM, it's a perfect summer scent.
These two are honorable mentions as they are candles I've always wanted to try but never did


As you know, I do like to use wf plugins to pair with candles. In the summer, I tend to go with fruity/cocktail scents in the living room, watery/oceany scents in the bathroom and musky scents in the bedroom. These are the usual wf scents that I like to use



  • Ahh Verbena Waters, sooo good. Soooo strong, especially in wf form and I loved it. Once upon a time, I had a gang of them but alas not anymore.
  • Fresh Linen is a nice fresh nondescript scent; it really does smell like laundry detergent/fresh clothes from the dryer.
  • I've already gushed about Island Margarita
  • Peach Bellini is another really nice scent for summer. I've been a fan of the candle but I do love it in wf form. It kinda smells like Pink Sangria but with peaches
  • I tried Tiki Beach for the first time this year; I've always avoided it cuz I hate coconut scents. I really do like this one - it totally smells like a melted pina colada.
  • Beach Cabana is usually my go to scent for  for the bathroom. It's kinda like a summer version of Fresh Linen cuz it does smell like fresh warm towels by pool or beach. It's a little watery and very powdery, kinda smells like deodorant or a body spray.
From midsummer til the autumnal equinox, it's a free for all; I usually experiment with the summer locale themed collections. Like for example, last year I had scents from the Summer Lake/Lakeside collection. This time around it's a split between the Aloha Hawaii and Coastal Cool (mainly wf bulbs and one candle)

SHOP 'N' GO: June '14 SAS Haul

So SAS this time around was..well..a hot mess! No surprise there. If last year's SAS was any indication, I knew it was only gonna get worse...and it did. No good deals or bargains, home fragrance only being half off, random DODs, little no hidden gems or oldbutgoodies..hot MESS! However, I decided not to be a Negative Nancy and go in being optimistic that I'll some goodies..and I did

BEHOLD!!!


Haul 1
So on the very first day of SAS, my bf and I went to the test store in Paramus/Garden State Plaza. Now you would think this place more than any other would have the hookup and chockfull of goodies...yeah no, not so much. There were no other test scents besides the failed test scents from this spring. There were little to no old fall/winter scents; the store only had winter version Red Velvet Cupcake (seems like several stores across the country had surplus of this one, not surprising), Pumpkin Hayride, Harvest Coffee and lone pathetic Applewood Bonfire.  Needless to say I was quite disappointed. However, my bf decided that since we were there, we might as well make the most of it and get something. So we got...


  • 1 Citron shower gel
  • 1 Paris body spray (I'm usually an Ocean kinda guy but I always wanted to try this)
  • 1 White Citrus body spray (my bf really liked the WC shower gel last SAS so he wanted to try the spray)
  • 1 Pacific Cool Breeze deep cleansing soap (basically smells like Dancing Waters and Ocean Citrus)
  • 1 Citrus Sunshine deep cleansing soap (it's Coastal Sun in soap form)
  • 4 Pomelo Grapefruit (which wasn't online anymore and eventually this store ran out)
  • 1 light up wallflower plugin
  • 5 Mahogany Teakwood scentportables (one of which my bf is using in the car now)
= $54 (after $10 off coupon)


Haul 2
A couple of days later, my bf and I went to an outlet to get some stuff from Bed, Bath and Beyond for our apartment. We realized that there was a BBW at this particular outlet and decided to check it out and see what it had...which was nothing. There was nothing 75% home fragrance-wise. No rare gems, no hidden treasures, no oldiebutgoodies. As for fall/winter stuff, that store only had Pumpkin Carving wf bulbs and a couple of 2packers - Winter, Tis the Season, Autumn, Kitchen Spice, Apple Crumble, Fresh Balsam, etc. Again, we decided to not to be despondent and make the most of it. With that said, we got...


(we got these 3 1wicks for my bf's sister in law who loves candles but has never tried ones from BBW)
= $27 (after $10 off coupon)


Haul 3
The week after out of boredom, I took a train into "The City" and walked to the BBW store in Manhattan. This place was TINY and packed with people. Again, this store didn't have anything too exciting. The had one 75% table for home fragrance; it had Sweet Cinnamon Pumpkin and Cinnamon Caramel Swirl. This particular table was very picked over; I dunno if they had other fall/winter candles and these were the ones that were left or if those two were the only ones they had. I was going to give up and just go but two things caught my attention that I haven't seen in any store

  •  1 Autumn 2pack
  • 1 Fleur de Provence 3wick(Even the test store in Paramus didn't have this one! And it was just there all by itself...it was a sign, it was meant to be mine *hysterical laughter)
  • 1 Lemon Zest shower gel (again, I haven't seen this any store!)
= $24


Haul 4
There was Deal of the Day with $2 wf bulbs so I made an online order. When I got back from NYC, they had arrived at my apartment. I ordered...

= about $25 (I dunno why I didn't use 20% coupon, clearly wasn't thinking)


Haul 5
That same night, my bf and I went the GSP test store cuz that day 3wicks went down to $10. I had a gift card that had about $60 on it so I want to use it up. I just assumed the store wouldn't have any other fall test scent candles so I decided I'd just use my gift card to stock up on regular candles from this spring to use next year. While the store didn't have any fall/winter, they had a crapload of fall/winter wf bulbs - Harvest Gathering, Leaves, Pumpkin Carving, Pumpkin Apple, Winter Fig, Sugared Lemons, Cinnamon Tea and Mulled Cider. And for some reason, they had a surplus of Boathouse Rows. When I saw that as well as those other wf bulbs, I completely lost my mind!
  •  1 French Lavender 3wick
  • 1 Black Sands (it was either this or Lemon Cucumber but I decided to get this one cuz my bf loves it)
  • 1 Watermelon Lemonade 3wick
  • 1 Garden Party 3wick (will be replacing Spring for next spring)
  • 1 Bloom 3wick
  • 2 Boathouse Row wf bulbs *orgasmic sigh
  • 2 Black Pepper Bergamot wf bulbs *another orgasmic sigh
  • 2 Pumpkin Apple wf bulbs
  • 3 Leaves wf bulbs (dunno why I got 3, I like even numbers)
  • 1 Mulled Cider (dunno why I got this one cuz it's basically a watered down Leaves)
  • 1 Mango Dragonfruit (again, I dunno why I got this)
As you can see, I wasn't thinking straight and made some random choices!

= around $90; used remainder of gift card and paid the rest myself
 
* I did eventually wind up exchanging Mango Dragonfruit for a Pomelo Grapefruit and the Mulled Cider for a Harvest Gathering. I also got a Cider Lane and a Winter

Haul 6
After my last haul, I say that I wasn't going anything else...yeah right. The next day, someone posted on Facebook that Cinnamon Sugared Doughnuts had magically appeared online. My compulsion switched on - "I have to get this now before it disappears!" I thought to myself. So....

= $23 (with 20%)


And with that said, I'm not buying a damn thing else; I'm officially over SAS! Bring on fall!!!!

And now for your viewing pleasure, here's my Youtube vid!



MULTIPLE CANDLE SPOTLIGHTS: Rainforest Sugarcane, Island Waters, Black Sands


So I bought these candles back in February or March (I think March) and I just got around to burning them recently. You're probably wonderin why I started burnin them so late? Well at the time I just wasn't ready to start burnin what I consider very tropical summery scents; I was just getting over that whole polar vortex craziness and was ready for some spring action. Plus the move from Luziana to Joisee pushed me back a bit scent wise. Needless to say, I was long overdue to start burnin these candles.

So why these three? They're all the types of scents that I gravitate to - lush/green - Rainforest Sugarcane, fresh/watery - Island Waters, woodsy/manly - Black Sands. The other ones were just too fruity and sugary sweet for my taste. So let's get into the reviews shall we...

Rainforest Sugarcane
Product: candle
Area used in: living room
Time Period: June - July 

Description: Venture into Hawaii's rainforest with an intriguing mixture of fresh lime, raw sugarcane and rare vanilla orchid


Ever smelled a candle that you just wasn't sure about? You sniff it over and over yet can't come to a conclusion as to whether or not you like it? That's how I felt about this bad boy. Even now, I've almost burned it to bottom and I still don't know what I think of it. I don't hate it by any means but I'm certainly not head over heels in love with it. And the scent itself is very hard to describe. First of all it's very lush and green, as you would aspect from a scent that's supposed to be conjuring the image of rainforest. Yet it doesn't smell entirely outdoorsy. There's a sweetness to it that's almost borderline desserty, like a sweet drink or cocktail. The lime note isn't nearly as fresh and zesty as you would think; it's more of a muddled lime note, think mojito or caipirinha.  Then there's the "sugarcane" note..and I'm using quotation marks because sugarcane doesn't really have much of a smell. It smells like the natural amber colored sugar you find in coffeehouses, Sugar in the raw, again adding to the sweetened cocktail a la caipirinhna aspect of this scent. Then the vanilla orchid note gives the blend a sweet yet rich almost earthy scent. This is gonna sound strange, but RFSC kinda reminded of a test scent from last winter called Frosted Pine which was a sweet yet earthy dirty pine scent- this is like a tropical version of that. Anyhoo, like I said I just don't know what to think of this one. I don't regret buying but I won't miss when it's gone nor would I ever buy anything like this again.

As this didn't have matching wf bulbs, I bought Sparkling Mojito wf bulbs off Evilbay to go with it..which I finally just got in the mail; of course I got em once I'm almost done with the candle...grrrr!!!


Island Waters
Product: candle and wf bulbs
Area used in: main and guest bathrooms
Time Period: June - July 

Description: Dive into an invigorating mix of water notes, lush green palm leaves and a hint of fresh cut bamboo


I was a little bit excited to start burning this one as I immediately liked this one first time I smelled it in the store. Out of the three, I think I like this one the most. However, performance-wise, it was the worst out of the three. It had teeny tiny mushroom tops and the wax took forever to completely melt and pool out. Luckily, despite having a ratchet burn, it did have a decent throw; I daresay it had the strongest throw out of the three. And now let's rap a taste about the scent. If you don't already know, this is a repackage of a scent from the spring/summer of 2012 called Sunrise Lagoon. With that said, completely disregard the notes given at the bottom of the candle cuz it doesn't smell like any of that bs but rather pay more attention to the notes of Sunrise Lagoon which were melon, citrus, peony and jasmine. Melon is often used in watery/oceany type scents and this one is no different. The melon gives it a refreshing seawater oceanic vibe and blends nicely with the citrus notes (lemon/lime/orange) which brightens and perks the blend up a bit. Then you have peony, which again is often used in watery/oceany scents; it gives off a fresh pink water lily/water lotus type vibe. And there's just a very small faint hint of sweet heady powdery jasmine in the background. Overall, I think this is the best "ocean" scent BBW has ever made; this is what Oceanside tried to and should smell like. I think Island Waters/Sunrise Lagoon could/should replace Oceanside and remain a spring/summer tropical staple.

The bulbs were really nice too, stronger than the candle's throw. And so far they hasn't gotten stale. I recommend using these as bathroom scents during the summer.


Black Sands
Product: candle and wf bulbs
Area used in: bedroom
Time Period: June - July 

Description: Visit Hawaii's dramatic black sands beach with an unforgettable blend of ocean mist and exotic amber finished with creamy cedarwood


Like the other two, I was quite intrigued. By all reports, this was a "cologne-y" which was alright cuz I love cologney scents. However once I smelled it, I was a little disappointed cuz it didn't smell like what I was expecting. Moreover, it just smelled too familiar, a repackage with a twist if you will. However I still liked it and my bf loved it. Through a mishap, I wound up accidentally getting another one and I was goin to take back for an exchange but my bf asked me to keep it cuz he liked it so much. I eventually got him another one during as SAS when 3wicks were $10. Anyhoo, on to the review. Performance-wise, it burned like a boss. Big mushroom tops, full wax pool, high flames etc. and with that blue black wax color, it's very pretty to burn at night. The throw is decent, I'd say it's medium-strong; it managed to fill the entire bedroom. And now the scent. There's no denying or getting around it..BS is a repackage of Eucalyptus Mint & Rain with a hint of Sage  & Cedar aka Black Tie. The "ocean mist" note is actually the "rain" note from EM&R, which is basically cucumber. And you get the same creamy, woody, heady cedar note from Black Tie. The combo as a whole does smell like a cologne; I'd totally wear a fragrance like this in the summer. In conclusion, I don't think this is anything special. I mean I get what BBW was trying to do achieve with this scent and I get their logic behind repackaging with a twist EM&R but I really was hoping for something new and different...that's probably asking too much

The wf bulb was ok, it definitely has a stronger cologney-ness than the candle. It's not very strong though, thank goodness; I'm not that wild about this scent for it to be superstrong and overwhelming.

So yeah there you go. These were all nice in their own way but truly nothing special. I don't regret buying any of these but honestly I'm bored with them all in varying degrees. I won't miss any of them and I can't wait to move on to other scents. 

WALK 'N' SNIFF: American Boardwalk SAS Edition

Initially when I first heard that BBW was bringing back the American Boardwalk collection for SAS, I thought it was a good idea. Back in the day, people really seemed to enjoy it and there were a mix of scents for everybody to enjoy - clean crisp watery scents for the fresh/outdoors lovers and sugary sweet dessert scents for sweet lovers. Truth be told, I vaguely remember this collection - the period of time when this collection was released was a bit of a blur for me. I really had my eyes on Beach Grass and White Sands as I didn't really remember what those two smelled like and I tend to gravitate to fresh, clean watery scents. So with that said, yesterday when I went to Garden State Plaza to get my SAS shoppin on, I took some time reacquaint myself those candles.

Honestly, I wasn't feelin any of them...

Summer Boardwalk
Ah, Summer Boardwalk..E'RYBODYS FAVORITE!!! Everybody goes absolutely nuts for this candle!

I have a confession to make.... I HATE SUMMER BOARDWALK!!!! *runs and hides from angry mob

I can see why this candle has sweetie/bakery/gourmand lovers creamin their panties. It's soooo sweet..and that's why I hate it. I can't get past the ooey gooey sweetness of it; I feel like I need an insulin shot after I sniff it. And it's potent as hell; every reviewer has remarked on how strong and lingering the throw is...and I believe it! Even the cold throw will knock you out. The scent is instant even when simply lifting the lid. My other issue is with the blend itself, so many notes fighting for supremacy...toffee, caramel, popcorn, green apple, cream..for me, it's too much goin on!

Ice Cream Shop
I don't like this one cuz it's too close to Summer Boardwalk, it's like Summer Boardwalk's annoying little brother. To me, ICS is like a mix of Summer Boardwalk and Creamy Nutmeg from back in the day. It has the toffee and cream notes from SB and the nutty creamy almost amaretto like note from CN. If you're expectin this to smell like the Neopolitan ice cream that it's marketed as being like, you're gonna be sorely disappointed.

Saltwater Taffy
*Again, another one I just didn't like. I don't care what anyone says, I'm stickin to my opinion and no one can talk me out of it...SWT is the precursor to what now know as Strawberry Picnic from last year's Lakeside collection and recently as Strawberry Sorbet from this spring's Sweet Shoppe...in another words Strawberry Picnic and Strawberry Sorbet are repackages/repackages with a twist of SWT as SWT came first.. They all share the same artificial waxy Chapsticky strawberry note. The only difference is SWT is lighter and creamier and has a slightly saltier. And it could be nose playin tricks on me, but I smell a slight Gelato-esque raspberry note. Anyway, I'm not a fan of this one.

Suntan
This, like Summer Boardwalk, was and is another fan favorite. Not for me though; I didn't like it back then, I didn't like when was renamed/revamped as Poolside last year and I don't like it now. I wanted to like this one cuz soooo many others do, but I can't make myself do it. For me, this scent is awkward and I'll tell y'all why. It really smells like legit sunscreen/suntan lotion, think Coppertone. I smell it and I see the picture of the lil blonde girl with the puppy pullin down her swimming suit. It's too spot on; I don't think I would want my apartment to smell like straightup sunscreen.

White Sand
I really really wanted to like this one cuz it's just sounds so fresh and tropical and beachy. Alas, I wound up not liking it as much as I thought I would. I will say this, it's a very relaxing and almost spa-like scent; it's very similar to Tiki Beach and Meet me in Tahiti but with a citrusy kick. However, what turned me off was that I sniffed something really sharp, maybe it was the grapefruit note. Whatever it was, I couldn't get past it.

Beach Grass
Again, another one I want to like but was disappointed. It's not that I didn't like the scent cuz I actually did. It's very fresh, clean and watery - right up my alley. However a) it just smelled too close Renew & Refresh or Seashore as it was known when it was part of this collection way back when. They both smell fresh and watery with a faint floral kick, the difference being BG smells more dewy and green. And b) Beach Grass's cold throw was just too damn weak, so I could only imagine how weak the warm throw would. Reviewers back in the day all complained that warm throw was borderline nonexistent. Despite me liking the scent itself, I frankly didn't see the point of getting this one. Personally, I say go with Renew&Refresh - the throw is stronger and the scent is better.

for other opinions of these candles, check out these old reviews from when they first premiered
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lN_LSIzMuxQ
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gH1FLnjh0ek
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=loATKdW6Fbc
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oetIhSjH-28
Instagram